Your browser is out of date.

You are currently using Internet Explorer 7/8/9, which is not supported by our site. For the best experience, please use one of the latest browsers.

361-758-3130 Contact Us
361-758-3130
Contact Us
Privacy Policy

Laguna Crane Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy discloses the policies of www.lagunacraneservices.com (the “Website”) and its operator Laguna Crane Services (collectively “we” or “us”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information you submit to us through the Website. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

User Consent

By accessing or otherwise using the Website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into and forms a part of the Website’s terms of service.  You expressly consent to the processing and use of your information as described herein.

Types of Information Collected

We collect certain "Personal Information" about you which may include, but is not limited to, information that is personally identifiable such as your name, e-mail address, address, user ID number, credit card information and other associated non-public information.  We also collect data that is associated with the foregoing, as well as "Anonymous Information," which is information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information and does not, based on our understanding, permit the identification of individual persons.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information you voluntarily submit to us through the Website.   It is optional for you to utilize this Website.  If you elect to utilize certain aspects of this Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal information about yourself, such as your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), company name, email address and telephone number.  When you order products or services, we may also ask you to provide us with your credit card number, expiration date and authentication codes or related information.  If you do not provide certain mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity.  We may offer contests, sweepstakes or other contests that will require you to sign up and provide additional Personal Information.  In that case, we will collect the information provided along with your involvement in such activity.  Additionally, we reserve the right to collect any other information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, into any postings, comments, feedback, or forums on the Website.

We may, but are in no way obligated to, provide for referral or tell another programs that allow you to recommend the site or an article to a friend.  If you choose to do so, we will ask for your referral’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend one or more communications with either the product you have purchased or an invitation for him or her to visit the Website.   The communication will allow the referral to unsubscribe from further communications.  We will collect this information for the sole purpose of sending an invitation to visit the site, sending their product and tracking the success of any referral program.    We will also collect your e-mail address and the full content of your e-mail, including attached files, and other information you provide.  We may use and display your full name and email address to your referral.  Additionally, we use your email address to contact you about the status of your referral. 

               

Collection of Anonymous Information

We use technology to passively collect and store certain anonymous information that is not tied to a specific identified user which may include, but is not limited to your Internet protocol address, browser type and operating system.   We, or our authorized  third-party representatives may use Cookies and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL) to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit, the site you immediately came from and the site you immediately go to after accessing the Website.  It will also collect data about the use of the Website including what programs, applications, advertisements and terms you searched, viewed or clicked.  Should you be directed to any other site from the Website, we are not responsible for the acts of other sites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to that site.

We may engage in remarketing to market our sites across the web. When a user visits our site, a cookie is dropped on the user. Users with this cookie may be targeted across advertising networks to receive relevant advertisements.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the Personal Information that we collect with any third parties other than third parties working with us. 

In general, we use Personal Information you provide to provide you access to the Website and its services, to improve the Website, tailor the features to you and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions and functionality from us or the specific advertisers you inquire about on the Website at your request.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third-party service providers who work with us to provide some of the services on the Website and to help us communicate with you.   Examples include, but are not limited to, sending email, analyzing data, marketing, processing payments (including credit card payments), and providing customer service.  We expect our third-party service providers to not to use such information except as necessary to provide the relevant services to us.

We may also share some or all of your Personal Information (other than credit card information) with advertisers about whom you have inquired and/or purchased products from the Website.    If you do not want any Personal Information shared with the advertisers, then do not click on their advertisements or purchase their products from the Website. 

We also reserve the right to create Anonymous Information records from the Personal Information you provide by excluding information that we believe in good faith prevents it from being directly identified to a specific user such as your name.  This would include any comments or feedback you provide us which becomes our property and we reserve the right to use any such material with your Personal Information redacted in perpetuity for any reason we deem appropriate including, but not limited to, marketing and or improvement of the Website, without royalties or compensation to you.  Any such Anonymous Information is subject to terms of this Privacy Policy applicable to all Anonymous Information.

We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our affiliated companies that are under a common control, in which case, we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy.

If we go through a business transition such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy.  The acquirer of any Personal Information through a business transfer will be subject to this Privacy Policy until revised by the acquirer pursuant to this Privacy Policy. 

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (b) to protect and defend our rights or property, you, or third parties.   You consent to us sharing your Personal Information under the circumstances described herein.

Use and Disclosure of Anonymous Information

This Privacy Policy does not limit our use or disclosure of any Anonymous Information in any way, and we reserve the right to use and disclose Anonymous Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties in our absolute discretion.

The Ability of Others to View Your Information

When you use the Website, certain information you post or provide on the publicly available portions of the Website, may become publicly available and may be collected and used by others, including people outside of the control of the Website.  We have no obligations with respect to any information that you post to publicly available parts of the Website. 

Third Party Sites and Advertising

The Website may contain links to other sites.   We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any other sites.  We make no representation regarding the privacy practices of any other sites regardless whether we advertise on those sites or provide a link to those sites from our Website. 

Do We Use ‘Cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
• Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We Have Implemented The Following

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Ability to Unsubscribe

Should you receive a promotional email from us, you may “opt-out” of receiving additional promotional email communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions on the emails.   You may also contact us directly at info@lagunacraneservices.com.   This applies to promotional communications and not administrative communications we feel are necessary to provide the services on the Website. 

Disclaimer of Guaranty of Security

We believe we have taken reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information.  No one can fully guarantee or fully eliminate all risks associated with Personal Information and we make no such guarantees.

Revisions

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional changes at our discretion.  We will post any such changes to this page and may otherwise post other alerts on the Website or communicate such changes through email.  If you disagree with any such changes, please cease using the Website.  Continued use following the posting of any such changes indicates your acceptance of the changes. 

Minors

This Website is intended for use by those over 18 and minors under the age of 13 may not use the Website. 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According To CalOPPA We Agree To The Following

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CANSPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To Be In Accordance With CANSPAM We Agree To The Following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email
Contact Us

Have Any Questions? Fill Out The Information Below

* Denotes Required Fields

Contact Information

4109 Hwy. 35 Bypass Aransas Pass, TX 78336

(P) 361-758-3130

Fax (F) 361-758-1213